Si-V Groove Array Assemblies

KEY TO GENERATE A PRODUCT CODE (SEMI-RIGID)

(1) (2)
(3)
(4) (5)
(6)
(7) (8)
V4 A
-
601
-
FC A
-
1m
-
O 009
END A
END B
CONNECTOR (1)
CodeDescription
V1 Si-V block (1 fiber)
V2 Si-V block (2 fibers)
V3 Si-V block (4 fibers, 8mm)
V4 Si-V block (4 fibers, 10mm)
V5 Si-V block (16 fibers)
V6 Si-V block (32 fibers)
POLISH (2)
CodePolish
F Flat
A APC*

 

*APC for V-Groove: two-way 6° or 8° polish

FIBER TYPE (3)
CodeCore/Clad (μm) JacketDescription
F004 9/125 250 μm Bare fiber
F110 62.5/125 250 μm Bare fiber
F116 50/125 250 μm Bare fiber
F601 10/125 250 μm Bare PM fiber
CONNECTOR (4)
CodeDescription
SC SC Connector
FC FC Connector
ST ST Connector
LC LC Connector
MU MU Connector
E2 E2000 Connector
MR MT-RJ (M) Connector
MF MT-RJ (F) Connector
PF Bare Fiber Polishing
MT MT Ferrule
FE 2.5 mm Ferrule
FF 1.25 mm Ferrule
POLISH (5)
CodePolish
U UPC
U+ UPC+
A APC
A+ APC+
P PC
P+ PC+
LENGTH (6)
Any length
0.2 m
1 m
1.36 m
(...)
PRODUCT CODE (7)
CodeDescription
O Si-V groove assemblies

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION (8)
CodeDescription
XXX Custom description

For further options, please consult our general Product Code.

To order or for any questions, call us at (450) 979-2275 or e-mail us.

Cables and fibers with Si-V groove arrays are used to simultaneously couple several fibers. With their thin and compact design, they can be easily bonded onto other components after coupling. O-m6 uses only the best possible quality materials available to make this product. Consequently, our assemblies have a better mechanical resistance than any other product currently available on the market.

  • Available in 1, 2, 4, 8, 16 or 32 channels
  • Choice of a flat or a two-way 6° or 8° polish
  • Very compact array block dimensions
  • Available with PM fibers

Specifications

Number of fibers Tolerance 1 2 4 8 16 32
Array block width (mm) ± 0.05 2 2 2 3 5 9.5
Array block length (mm) ± 0.05 8 8 8 8 8 8
Array block thickness (mm) ± 0.05 1.075 1.075 1.075 1.075 1.100 1.100
Fiber spacing (μm) ± 0.5 250 250 250 250 250 250
Position of the 1st fiber (μm) ± 15 1000 875 625 625 625 875
Polish Flat or angled polish (type A, type B)
Fiber type 250 μm, 900 μm and ribbon fiber
Length tolerance (m) -0 / + 0.05
Operating temperature (°C) -40 to 70
  • All connectors are visually inspected
  • All Si-V groove blocks are inspected for light continuity

All products can be customized to suit your specific applications.