Custom Multi-fiber Cables

KEY TO GENERATE A PRODUCT CODE

(1) (2)
(3)
(4) (5)
(6)
(7) (8)
FC P
-
419
-
ST P
-
25m
-
F 001
END A
END B
CONNECTOR (1), (4)
CodeDescription
SC SC Connector
FC FC Connector
ST ST Connector
LC LC Connector
MU MU Connector
IL IP-68 LC Connector
IS IP-68 SC Connector
POLISH (2), (5)
CodePolish
U UPC
U+ UPC+
A APC
A+ APC+
P PC
P+ PC+
FIBER TYPE (3)
CodeFiber CountCore/Clad (μm) JacketDescription
F219 6 9/125 Outdoor,
1 x 6f x 250μm,
Unarmored, Gel
F400 2 62.5/125 FT-4 Ind/Out, OM1,
1 x 2f x 2mm
F420 4 62.5/125 Outdoor, OM1,
2 x 2f x 250μm 
Unarmored, Gel
(...) (...) (...) (...) (...)
LENGTH (6)
Any length
10 m
40 m
100 m
(...)
PRODUCT CODE (7)
CodeDescription
F Outdoor multi-fiber assemblies
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION (8)
CodeDescription
XXX Custom description

For further options, please consult our general Product Code.

In-stock tubings (click the links for more details):

 

3mm Polyurethane 2mm TPE 900um TFE 1.5mm PTFE 900um PTFE
3mm Polyurethane
2mm TPE (Hytrel®) 900um TPE (Hytrel®)
1.5mm PTFE (Teflon®)
900um PTFE (Teflon®)
3mm PVC armure 6mm Squarelock SS avec PVC 6mm Squarelock SS 3mm Squarelock SS
3mm Light SS Armor 6mm Sqrlock SS PVC
6mm Sqrlock SS
3mm Sqrlock SS

 

To order or for any questions, call us at (450) 979-2275 or e-mail us.

Parameter Unit U U+ A A+ P P+
Polish (Singlemode or Multimode) UPC (SM) UPC (SM) APC (SM) APC (SM) PC (MM) PC (MM)
Insertion loss (typical value) dB 0.25 (0.12) 0.20 (0.08) 0.35 (0.20) 0.30 (0.16) 0.40 (0.20) 0.30 (0.15)
Return loss (typical value) dB -55.0 (-58) -58.0 (-62) -65.0 (-68) -68.0 (-72) (-25) (-25)
Apex offset μm 0-50 0-50 0-50 0-50 0-75 0-50
Radius of curvature mm 7-25 10-25* 5-12 5-12 5-30 7-25
Fiber height nm -50 +/-50 -50 +/-50 -75 -75
Durability : IL < 0.7dB, RTL > nominal cycles More than 1000 More than 500
Cable length tolerance % -0/+3
Fanout length tolerance cm -0/+10 (tight tolerance available)

*Depends on connector models.

Cable (fiber count) Fiber type Diameter (mm) Weight (kg/km) S. Term Maximum Tensile Load (N) L. Term Maximum Tensile Load (N) S. Term Bending Radius (cm) L. Term Bending Radius (cm) Operating Temperature (°C) Storage Temperature (°C)
F214 (12) SM 9/125 11.1 82 2700 800 22.2 11.1 -40 to 70 -40 to 75
F219 (6) SM 9/125 5.3 15.9 2664 2131 8.0 5.3 -20 to 70 -40 to 70
F230 (24) armored SM 9/125 11 124 2700 890 22.4 11.2 -40 to 70 -40 to 70
F417 (12) MM 50/125 9.65 92 2700 N/A 19.3 14.5 -40 to 70 -40 to 80

*Other cables are available.

  • Lower insertion loss option available
  • All connectors are visually inspected
  • All connectors are tested at 850 nm (MM) and 1550 nm (SM), test data supplied
  • + Series with geometrical qualification and dual wavelengths, test data supplied

All products can be customized to suit your specific applications.