Optical Node Cables

KEY TO GENERATE A PRODUCT CODE

(1) (2)
(3)
(4) (5)
(6)
(7) (8)
SC U
-
220
-
SC U
-
250m
-
J 001
END A
END B
CONNECTOR (1), (4)
CodeDescription
SC SC Connector
FC FC Connector
ST ST Connector
LC LC Connector
MM MTP (M) Connector
MP MTP (F) Connector
POLISH (2), (5)
CodePolish
U UPC
U+ UPC+
A APC
A+ APC+
P PC
P+ PC+
F Flat
FIBER TYPE (3)
CodeFiber CountCore/Clad (μm)Description
F214 12 9/125 Unarmored, Gel,
2 x 6f x 250μm
F220 6 9/125 Armored, Gel,
1 x 6f x 250μm
F222 12 9/125 Armored, Gel,
1 x 12f x 250μm
F230 24 9/125 Armored, Gel,
1 x 24f x 250μm
(...) (...) (...) (...)
LENGTH (6)
Any length
30 m
100 m
250 m
(...)
PRODUCT CODE (7)
CodeDescription
J Optical Node Cables
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION (8)
CodeDescription
XXX Custom description

For further options, please consult our general Product Code.

In-stock tubings (click the links for more details):

 

3mm Polyurethane 2mm TPE 900um TFE 1.5mm PTFE 900um PTFE
3mm Polyurethane
2mm TPE (Hytrel®) 900um TPE (Hytrel®)
1.5mm PTFE (Teflon®)
900um PTFE (Teflon®)
3mm PVC armure 6mm Squarelock SS avec PVC 6mm Squarelock SS 3mm Squarelock SS
3mm Light SS Armor 6mm Sqrlock SS PVC
6mm Sqrlock SS
3mm Sqrlock SS

 

To order or for any questions, call us at (450) 979-2275 or e-mail us.

O-m6's optical node service cables are used to connect Cable TV optical nodes to a cable by means of splicing. They are available in several configurations. Our most popular cable has a 1m transition with 900μmm loose tube and terminates with 6, 12 or 24 connectors.

  • High resistance to climatic conditions
  • Available with most connector types including MTP
  • Custom cable/transition lengths
  • Watertight and heavy duty, our feed thru 5/8’’-24 UNEF connector prevents cable rotation during installation.
  • Polyurethane/Hytrel tubings and rubber boots will remain flexible at low temperature.

Specifications

Parameter Unit U A U+ A+
Polish (operation mode) UPC APC UPC+ APC+
Insertion loss (typical value) dB 0.25 (0.12) 0.35 (0.20) 0.20 (0.08) 0.30 (0.16)
Return loss (typical value) dB -55.0 (-58) -65.0 (-68) -58.0 (-62) -68.0 (-72)
Apex offset μm 0-50 0-50 0-50 0-50
Radius of curvature mm 7-25 5-12 10-25* 5-12
Fiber height um -50 -50 +/-50 +/-50
Durability : IL < 0.7dB, RTL > nominal cycles More than 1000
Length tolerance % -0/+3

*Depends on connector models.

Cable (fiber count) Diameter (mm) Weight (kg/km) S. Term Maximum Tensile Load (N) L. Term Maximum Tensile Load (N) S. Term Bending Radius (cm) L. Term Bending Radius (cm) Operating Temperature (°C) Storage Temperature (°C)
F214 (12) unarmored 11.1 82 2700 800 22.2 11.1 -40 to 70 -40 to 75
F220 (6) armored 10.7 115 2700 800 21.4 10.7 -40 to 70 -40 to 75
F222 (12) armored 10.7 115 2700 800 21.4 10.7 -40 to 70 -40 to 75
F230 (24) armored 11 124 2700 890 22.4 11.2 -40 to 70 -40 to 70
  • All connectors are visually inspected
  • All connectors are tested at 1550 nm, test data supplied
  • Cables meets or exceeds the requirement of TELCORDIA GR-20

All products can be customized to suit your specific applications.