MPO/MTP Fan-out Patchcords

KEY TO GENERATE A PRODUCT CODE

(1) (2)
(3)
(4) (5)
(6)
(7) (8)
MM A
-
601
-
SC U
-
3.5m
-
E XXX
END A
END B
CONNECTOR (1)
CodeDescription
MM MTP (M) Connector
MP MTP (F) Connector
POLISH (2)
CodePolish
F Flat
A APC

 

FIBER TYPE (3)
CodeCore/Clad (μm) JacketDescription
F017 9/125 Bare
12-f ribbon
F119 62.5/125 Bare 8-f ribbon, OM1
F213 9/125 FT-4 8-f ribbon
F229 9/125 3mm FT-6
12-f micro-distribution
F410 62.5/125 FT-4 12-f ribbon, OM1
F413 50/125 FT-4 12-f ribbon, OM3, BIF
F434 50/125 3mm FT-6 12-f micro-distribution, OM3, BIF
(...) (...) (...) (...)
CONNECTOR (4)
CodeDescription
SC SC Connector
FC FC Connector
ST ST Connector
LC LC Connector
MU MU Connector
E2 E2000 Connector
POLISH (5)
CodePolish
U UPC
U+ UPC+
A APC
A+ APC+
P PC
P+ PC+
LENGTH (6)
Any length
1 m
2.36 m
25 m
(...)
PRODUCT CODE (7)
CodeDescription
E Distribution and breakout Cables
L Metallic Cable Assemblies

PRODUCT DESCRIPTION (8)
CodeDescription
XXX Custom description

For further options, please consult our general Product Code.

In-stock tubings (click the links for more details):

 

3mm Polyurethane 2mm TPE 900um TFE 1.5mm PTFE 900um PTFE
3mm Polyurethane
2mm TPE (Hytrel®) 900um TPE (Hytrel®)
1.5mm PTFE (Teflon®)
900um PTFE (Teflon®)
3mm PVC armure 6mm Squarelock SS avec PVC 6mm Squarelock SS 3mm Squarelock SS
3mm Light SS Armor 6mm Sqrlock SS PVC
6mm Sqrlock SS
3mm Sqrlock SS

 

To order or for any questions, call us at (450) 979-2275 or e-mail us.

O-m6's MPO/MTP fanout patchcords provide a transition between MPO/MTP and single fiber connectors utilized in fiber enclosures. They are fullly customizable according to your application.  Stainless steel armor is also available for additional strength.

  • 2- to 48-fiber cables
  • Singlemode, multimode OM1, OM3 or OM4 fibers
  • Available with most connector types
  • Custom cable/fanout lengths
  • Low loss MTP ferrules available for some products
  • Wide choice of tubings, including stainless steel armor.

Specifications

 

Parameter Unit F F+ A A+
Polish Flat Flat APC APC
Insertion loss dB 0.50 0.40 0.50 0.40
Return loss dB -20.0 -22.0 -55.0 -55.0
Angle deg 0.0 +/- 0.2 0.0 +/- 0.2 8.0 +/- 0.2 8.0 +/- 0.2
Fiber height um 0.5 - 15
Max adj. fibers height difference um 0.2
Max all fibers height difference um 0.5
  • All connectors are visually inspected
  • Test data for MTP connectors provided for some configurations only