Metallic Cable Assemblies

KEY TO GENERATE A PRODUCT CODE (SEMI-RIGID)

(1) (2)
(3)
(4) (5)
(6)
(7) (8)
FC U
-
003
-
FC A
-
.25m
-
L 009
END A
END B
CONNECTOR (1), (4)
CodeDescription
FC FC Connector, Key (R or N)
POLISH (2), (5)
CodePolish
U UPC
U+ UPC+
A APC
A+ APC+
P PC
P+ PC+
FIBER TYPE (3)
CodeCore/Clad (μm) JacketDescription
F003 9/125 900 μm Tight buffer white
F104 62.5/125 900 μm Tight buffer orange, OM1+
F111 50/125 900 μm Tight buffer aqua, OM3
(...) (...) (...) (...)
LENGTH (6)
Any length
0.2 m
1 m
1.3 m
15 m
(...)
PRODUCT CODE (7)
CodeDescription
L Metallic cable assemblies
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION (8)
CodeDescription
XXX Custom description

For further options, please consult our general Product Code.

KEY TO GENERATE A PRODUCT CODE (FIBERFLEX)

(1) (2)
(3)
(4) (5)
(6)
(7) (8)
FC U
-
220
-
FC A
-
2m
-
L 001
END A
END B
CONNECTOR (1), (4)
CodeDescription
SC SC Connector
FC FC Connector
ST ST Connector
LC LC Connector
E2 E2000 Connector
S5 SMA905 Connector
S6 SMA906 Connector
MM MTP (M) Connector
MP MTP (F) Connector
POLISH (2), (5)
CodePolish
U UPC
U+ UPC+
A APC
A+ APC+
P PC
P+ PC+
FIBER TYPE (3)
CodeCore/Clad (μm) JacketOp. Wavelength (nm)Description
F003 9/125 900 μm 1310/1550 SM Fiber, tight buffer white
F104 62.5/125 900 μm 850/1300 MM Fiber, tight buffer orange, OM1+
F111 50/125 900 μm 850/1300 MM Fiber, tight buffer aqua, OM3
F600 10.5/125 245 μm 1550 PM PANDA fiber, 0.09 NA
F701 6.2/125 245 μm >980 SM fiber, 0.14 NA
F808 105/125 250 μm 400-2400 (LOH) MM fiber, 0.22 NA
F821 400/440 480 μm polyimide 380-2400 (ULOH) MM fiber,step, 0.22 NA
(...) (...) (...) (...) (...)
LENGTH (6)
Any length
1.00 m
3.00 m
5.70 m
(...)
PRODUCT CODE (7)
CodeDescription
L Metallic cable assemblies
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION (8)
<
CodeDescription
000 FiberFlex, Squarelock stainless steel jacket, no PVC sheathing, 6mm OD
001 FiberFlex, Squarelock stainless steel jacket, grey PVC sheathing, 7.5mm OD
004 FiberFlex for high temp applications, Squarelock stainless steel jacket, no PVC sheathing, 6mm OD
005 FiberFlex, Squarelock stainless steel jacket, no PVC sheathing, 3mm OD
XXX Custom description

For further options, please consult our general Product Code.

In-stock tubings (click the links for more details):

 

3mm Polyurethane 2mm TPE 900um TFE 1.5mm PTFE 900um PTFE
3mm Polyurethane
2mm TPE (Hytrel®) 900um TPE (Hytrel®)
1.5mm PTFE (Teflon®)
900um PTFE (Teflon®)
3mm PVC armure 6mm Squarelock SS avec PVC 6mm Squarelock SS 3mm Squarelock SS
3mm Light SS Armor 6mm Sqrlock SS PVC
6mm Sqrlock SS
3mm Sqrlock SS

 

To order or for any questions, call us at (450) 979-2275 or e-mail us.

FiberFlex cables and assemblies are reinforced with a stainless steel jacket providing the fiber with unparalleled protection. Its flexibility and crushing resistance make it an ideal product for the industrial environment or for high power applications.

  • Available with all connectors
  • Waterproof PVC covered version
  • Squarelock and interlock models available
  • May be assembled with any type of fiber
  • High temperature / high power assemblies available
  • Made according to your design and specifications

Specifications

Parameter Unit U U+ A A+ P P+ F
Polish (Singlemode or Multimode) UPC (SM) UPC (SM) APC (SM) APC (SM) PC (MM) PC (MM) Flat*
Insertion loss (typical value) dB 0.25 (0.12) 0.20 (0.08) 0.35 (0.20) 0.30 (0.16) 0.40 (0.20) 0.30 (0.15) 0.5
Return loss (typical value) dB -55.0 (-58) -58.0 (-62) -65.0 (-68) -68.0 (-72) (-25) (-25) -
Apex offset µm 0-50 0-50 0-50 0-50 0-75 0-50 -
Radius of curvature mm 7-25 10-25* 5-12 5-12 5-30 7-25 -
Fiber height nm -50 +/-50 -50 +/-50 -75 -75 -
Durability : IL < 0.7dB, RTL > nominal cycles More than 1000 More than 500 -
Outside diameter mm 6 (7 with PVC sheating), 3
Tubing type Squarelock (6 mm and 3 mm), Interlock (6 mm)
Length tolerance (lengths) m 1 ≤ L < 20 : -0 /+0.1 (tight tolerance available)
Operating temperature °C -40 to +80 (standard), -40 to +200 (high temperature version)

*Depends on connector models.

  • All connectors are visually inspected
  • All connectors are tested at 850 nm (MM) and 1550 nm (SM), test data supplied
  • + Series with geometrical qualification and dual wavelengths, test data supplied

All products can be customized to suit your specific applications.

Semi-rigid optic cables are used anywhere the fiber needs to be protected or maintained in place. The copper tube allows a higher protection and reduces the losses often caused by fiber movements. They are available in various lengths, with a right angle, in a U-shaped bend or in a straight line. We can also make this product according to your own drawings and specifications.

  • Available with FC connectors
  • Minimal fiber movement
  • Highest fiber protection
  • Shaped at our production plant according to your design and specifications

Specifications

Parameter Unit U U+ A A+ P P+ F
Polish (Singlemode or Multimode) UPC (SM) UPC (SM) APC (SM) APC (SM) PC (MM) PC (MM) Flat
Insertion loss (typical value) dB 0.25 (0.12) 0.20 (0.08) 0.35 (0.20) 0.30 (0.16) 0.40 (0.20) 0.30 (0.15) 0.5
Return loss (typical value) dB -55.0 (-58) -58.0 (-62) -65.0 (-68) -68.0 (-72) (-25) (-25) -
Apex offset µm 0-50 0-50 0-50 0-50 0-75 0-50 -
Radius of curvature mm 7-25 10-25 5-12 5-12 5-30 7-25 -
Fiber height nm -50 +/-50 -50 +/-50 -75 -75 -
Durability : IL < 0.7dB, RTL > nominal cycles More than 1000 More than 500 -
Length tolerance (lengths) m 1 ≤ L < 20 : -0 /+0.1 (tight tolerance available)
Operating temperature °C -20 to +80 (standard)
  • All connectors are visually inspected
  • All connectors are tested at 850 nm (MM) and 1550 nm (SM), test data supplied
  • + Series with geometrical qualification and dual wavelengths, test data supplied

All products can be customized to suit your specific applications.