Couplers

KEY TO GENERATE A PRODUCT CODE

(1) (2)
(3)
(4) (5)
(6)
(7) (8)
SC U
-
000
-
SC U
-
1m
-
S 001
END A
END B
CONNECTOR (1), (4)
CodeDescription
SC SC Connector
FC FC Connector
ST ST Connector
LC LC Connector
MU MU Connector
E2 E2000 Connector
BI BIONIC Connector
POLISH (2), (5)
CodePolish
U UPC
U+ UPC+
A APC
A+ APC+
FIBER TYPE (3)
CodeDescription
000 Specified in (8)
LENGTH (6)
Any length
1.00 m
3.00 m
5.70 m
(...)
PRODUCT CODE (7)
CodeDescription
S Couplers
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION (8)
CodeDescription
000 1x2 Coupler, 50/50, 1310/1550 nm, 900 μm jacket
001 1x2 Coupler, 40/60, 1310/1550 nm, 900 μm jacket
002 1x2 Coupler, 30/70, 1310/1550 nm, 900 μm jacket
012 1x2 Coupler, 50/50, 1310/1550 nm, 2 mm jacket
XXX Custom description

In-stock tubings (click the links for more details):

 

3mm Polyurethane 2mm TPE 900um TFE 1.5mm PTFE 900um PTFE
3mm Polyurethane
2mm TPE (Hytrel®) 900um TPE (Hytrel®)
1.5mm PTFE (Teflon®)
900um PTFE (Teflon®)
3mm PVC armure 6mm Squarelock SS avec PVC 6mm Squarelock SS 3mm Squarelock SS
3mm Light SS Armor 6mm Sqrlock SS PVC
6mm Sqrlock SS
3mm Sqrlock SS

 

For further options, please consult our general Product Code.

To order or for any questions, call us at (450) 979-2275 or e-mail us.

A coupler is a device used to distribute optical power among two or more ports, by combining or dividing the signal from a number of inputs/outputs. Our couplers are available in a selection of fiber ends configurations (1X2, 1X3, 2X2) and for various fiber diameters (900 µm, 2mm, or 3 mm). All our couplers are designed for both 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelengths, but wideband or custom single wavelength coupler are available upon request.

  • Wide range of coupling ratios
  • Selection of jacket materials and connectors
  • Compact size

Specifications

Parameter Unit U U+ A A+
Polish (Singlemode or Multimode) UPC (SM) UPC (SM) APC (SM) APC (SM)
Port Configuration dB 1X2, 2X2, 1X3, etc.
Fiber type Corning singlemode SMF-28
Return loss (typical value) dB -55.0 (-58) -58.0 (-62) -65.0 (-68) -68.0 (-72)
Directivity dB >55
Operating wavelength nm 1310/1550 standard, wideband or custom wavelength
Operating temperature °C -40 to 70
PDL Maximum dB 0.1
Excess loss dB 0.1

 

Coupling ratio Insertion loss* (dB)
50/50 3.5
40/60 4.7/2.7
30/70 6.0/1.9
20/80 7.9/1.3
10/90 11.3/0.7

*Insertion loss without connectors

  • All connectors are visually inspected
  • All connectors are tested at 1310 nm and 1550 nm, test data supplied
  • + Series with geometrical qualification and dual wavelengths, test data supplied

All products can be customized to suit your specific applications.