Attenuators

KEY TO GENERATE A PRODUCT CODE

(1) (2)
(3)
(4) (5)
(6)
(7) (8)
FC A
-
000
-
FC A
-
8m
-
P 001
END A
END B
CONNECTOR (1), (4)
CodeDescription
SC SC Connector
FC FC Connector
ST ST Connector
LC LC Connector
MU MU Connector
E2 E2000 Connector
BI BIONIC Connector
POLISH (2), (5)
CodePolish
U UPC
U+ UPC+
A APC
A+ APC+
P PC
P+ PC+
FIBER TYPE (3)
CodeDescription
000 Specified in (8)
LENGTH (6)
Any length
1.00 m
3.00 m
5.70 m
(...)
PRODUCT CODE (7)
CodeDescription
P In-line Attenuator Patchcords
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION (8)
CodeDescription
000 5dB, 2mm Jacket
001 10dB, 2mm Jacket
002 15dB, 2mm Jacket
003 20dB, 2mm Jacket
010 15dB, 3mm Jacket
XXX Custom description

In-stock tubings (click the links for more details):

 

3mm Polyurethane 2mm TPE 900um TFE 1.5mm PTFE 900um PTFE
3mm Polyurethane
2mm TPE (Hytrel®) 900um TPE (Hytrel®)
1.5mm PTFE (Teflon®)
900um PTFE (Teflon®)
3mm PVC armure 6mm Squarelock SS avec PVC 6mm Squarelock SS 3mm Squarelock SS
3mm Light SS Armor 6mm Sqrlock SS PVC
6mm Sqrlock SS
3mm Sqrlock SS

 

For further options, please consult our general Product Code.

To order or for any questions, call us at (450) 979-2275 or e-mail us.

 

This page is under construction.  Please stay tuned for updated specifications.

 

This page is under construction.  Please stay tuned for updated specifications.

In-line attenuator patchcords are passive optical devices used to attenuate the optical signal level. O-m6 offers singlemode and multimode in-line attenuators in different levels of attenuation: 5, 10, 15 or 20dB. Standard products come with 900 µm, 2 or 3mm jackets and 1 meter fiber on one side and the remaining length on the other side.

  • Bidirectional
  • Tight attenuation tolerance
  • More than 20 connector models available
  • Dual wavelength (SM) operation
  • Available from 0.5 to 10 meters

Specifications

Parameter Unit U U+ A A+ P P+
Polish (Singlemode or Multimode) UPC (SM) UPC (SM) APC (SM) APC (SM) PC (MM) PC (MM)
Insertion loss dB 5, 10, 15 and 20
Attenuation tolerance dB +/- 1
Return loss (typical value) dB -55.0 (-58) -58.0 (-62) -65.0 (-68) -68.0 (-72) (-25) (-25)
Apex offset μm 0-50 0-50 0-50 0-50 0-75 0-50
Radius of curvature mm 7-25 10-25* 5-12 5-12 5-30 7-25
Fiber height nm -50 +/-50 -50 +/-50 -75 -75
Operating wavelength nm 1310/1550 850
Operating temperature °C -40 to 70

*Depends on connector models.

  • All connectors are visually inspected
  • All connectors are tested at 850 nm (MM) and 1550 nm (SM), test data supplied
  • All products are designed to equal or exceed Telcordia GR-326-CORE standards
  • + Series with geometrical qualification and dual wavelengths, test data supplied

All products can be customized to suit your specific applications.